Further Funding provision by the CSA Trust

Bursaries for 8th International Conference on Chemical Structures, Noordwijkerhout, Holland, June 2011

  • Sheffield Chemoinformatics Research Group, University of Sheffield.

Bursary for ‘A Practical Introduction to Chemoinformatics’, Sheffield, UK, June 2008 (joint sponsorship with the Molecular Graphics and Modelling Society)

  • Laura Guasch, University of Tarragona
  • Claire Speight, Liverpool John Moores University

Bursaries for 8th International Conference on Chemical Structures, Noordwijkerhout, Holland, June 2008

  • Sheffield Chemoinformatics Research Group, University of Sheffield.

Bursaries for 4th Joint Sheffield Conference on Chemoinformatics, Sheffield, UK, June 2007 (joint sponsorship with the Molecular Graphics and Modelling Society)

  • Subramanian ArunKumar, University of Reading
  • Arménio Barbosa, Università Degli Studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia
  • Savita Bhutoria, Indian Institute of Chemical Biology
  • Denis Fourches, Louis Pasteur University, Strasbourg
  • Divita Garg, European Media Laboratory
  • Rameshwar Kadam, University of Berne
  • Sina Kazemi, J.W.Goethe University Frankfurt
  • Markus Kossner, University of Technology Braunschweig
  • Lisa Michielan, University of Padova
  • Gerd Neudert, Philipps-University of Marburg
  • Ewgenij Proschak, University of Frankfurt
  • Martin Weisel, University of Frankfurt

Bursaries for 3rd Joint Sheffield Conference on Chemoinformatics, Sheffield, UK, April 2004

  • John McNeany, Nottingham University
  • Yegor Tourleigh, Moscow State University
  • Ingrid Socorro, Cambridge University
  • Shane Weaver, Leeds University

Bursary for ‘A Practical Introduction to Chemoinformatics’, Sheffield, UK, June 2003

  • Philip Evans, Portsmouth University

Some of the people who have benefited from Awards and Grants in the past include:

  • Marina Molchanova, Zelinsky Institute, Moscow (graph-theoretical and combinatorial algorithms for structure generation)
  • Weifan Zheng, University of North Carolina (QSAR and combinatorial chemistry)
  • Aniko Simon, University of Leeds (chemical literature data extraction)
  • Eugene Babaev, Moscow State University (computer-assisted synthesis)
  • Gareth Jones, University of Sheffield (paper on genetic algorithm at ACS National Meeting)
  • Vladimir Kvasnicka, Slovak Technical University (neural networks for prediction of physiochemical properties)
  • Rainer Herges, University of Erlangen-Nürnberg (reaction databases and quantum chemistry)
  • Dimitry Lushnikov and Vladimir Shcherbukhin, Zelinski Institute, Moscow (reaction mechanisms and heterocyclic ring transformations)

Some of the recipients of bursaries are:

  • Dr. Horst Boegel, Institute of Physical Chemistry, University of Halle, Merseburg, Germany
  • Dr. Serge Tratch, Chemical Department of the Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
  • Jan Baber, School of Chemistry, University of Leeds, UK
  • Kevin Jernigan, Department of Chemistry, Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
  • Mr. M. Karthikeyan, Division of Organic Synthesis, National Chemical Laboratory, Pune, India
  • Michael Wright, Imperial College, London, UK
  • Dr Zaneta Nikolovska-Coleska, University of Skopje, Macedonia.